Friday, October 16, 2026

Top 10 Selling Cars In January 2022 – WagonR, Swift, Nexon, Punch

The sales figures for the first month of the new year are out, and it’s pleasing to see the Indian automotive industry made a good start. And as usual, the Maruti Suzuki has sold the most number of cars. Here’s a look at the top 10 selling cars from the month of January 2022: –

Rank By VolumeModelJan’22Jan’21Dec’21MoMYoY
1Maruti WagonR20,33417,16519,728+3.07%+18.4%
2Maruti Swift19,10817,18015,661+22%+11.2%
3Maruti Dzire 14,96715,12510,633+40.8%-1%
4Tata Nexon13,8168,22512,899+7%+67.9%
5Maruti Alto12,34218,26011,170+10.5%+32.4%
6Maruti Ertiga11,8479,56511,840+0.06%+23.8%
7Kia Seltos 11,4839,8694,012+186%+16.3%
8Hyundai Venue11,37711,77910,360+9.8%-3.4%
9Maruti Eeco 10,52811,6809,165+15%-9.8%
10Tata Punch10,027–8,008+25%–
Top 10 Selling Cars In January 2022
  • Similar to December 2021, the list is crowned by Maruti Suzuki WagonR, closely followed by Swift mid-size hatchback. With over 40 percent MoM growth, the Dzire sub-4m sedan grabbed the third spot.
  • The Nexon, being Tata’s highest seller, is also the best-selling SUV this month, with the Kia Seltos, Hyundai Venue, and Tata Punch also featuring in the list at the seventh, eighth, and tenth position, respectively.
  • Except for the Dzire and the Venue, all other cars and SUVs on the list have witnessed positive year-on-year growth. In fact, the Tata Nexon saw the most elevated growth in sales as compared to the last year.

Also Read: Tata Motors Records 51 Percent Growth In PV Sales; Huge Surge In EVs Demand

Stay tuned to Gaadify for more such updates! Also, subscribe to our YouTube channel.

Car News

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG vs Tata Nexon CNG vs Maruti Brezza CNG: Which SUV Should You Buy?

0
The Mahindra XUV 3XO is the latest entrant in the sub-4m SUV space, which now comes with a factory-fitted CNG option, positioning it against...

Royal Enfield Himalayan Base Camp 2026: Riding Through Ladakh’s Moonland

0
Some motorcycle rides stay with you because of the roads, others because of the landscapes, and a few because of the people you meet...

India-bound Kia Seltos Hybrid Revealed At Paris Motor Show

0
Kia has taken the wraps off the strong-hybrid version of the Seltos SUV at the ongoing Paris Motor Show 2026. This hybrid version is...
Flying Flea price in Hyderabad

Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6 Now Available In Hyderabad

0
Royal Enfield has expanded the availability of its first electric motorcycle, the Flying Flea C6, to Hyderabad. Until now, its sales were limited to...

Related Articles

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG vs Tata Nexon CNG vs Maruti Brezza CNG: Which SUV Should You Buy?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO is the latest entrant in the sub-4m SUV space, which now comes with a factory-fitted CNG option, positioning it against...

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Launched At Rs 9.99 Lakh

The Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Called XUV 3XO ZNG, it...

India-bound Kia Seltos Hybrid Revealed At Paris Motor Show

Kia has taken the wraps off the strong-hybrid version of the Seltos SUV at the ongoing Paris Motor Show 2026. This hybrid version is...

2026 Toyota Glanza Variant-Wise Features Explained

Toyota India has recently launched the Glanza facelift, with prices starting from Rs 6.99 lakh (ex-showroom). The updated hatchback receives some notable cosmetic changes,...

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Arrives With Design, Engine and Feature Changes

Months after the arrival of the facelifted Maruti Suzuki Baleno, its rebadged version, the Toyota Glanza, has now also been given a mid-life facelift...