Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

Top 10 Selling Cars In January 2022 – WagonR, Swift, Nexon, Punch

The sales figures for the first month of the new year are out, and it’s pleasing to see the Indian automotive industry made a good start. And as usual, the Maruti Suzuki has sold the most number of cars. Here’s a look at the top 10 selling cars from the month of January 2022: –

Rank By VolumeModelJan’22Jan’21Dec’21MoMYoY
1Maruti WagonR20,33417,16519,728+3.07%+18.4%
2Maruti Swift19,10817,18015,661+22%+11.2%
3Maruti Dzire 14,96715,12510,633+40.8%-1%
4Tata Nexon13,8168,22512,899+7%+67.9%
5Maruti Alto12,34218,26011,170+10.5%+32.4%
6Maruti Ertiga11,8479,56511,840+0.06%+23.8%
7Kia Seltos 11,4839,8694,012+186%+16.3%
8Hyundai Venue11,37711,77910,360+9.8%-3.4%
9Maruti Eeco 10,52811,6809,165+15%-9.8%
10Tata Punch10,0278,008+25%
Top 10 Selling Cars In January 2022
  • Similar to December 2021, the list is crowned by Maruti Suzuki WagonR, closely followed by Swift mid-size hatchback. With over 40 percent MoM growth, the Dzire sub-4m sedan grabbed the third spot.
  • The Nexon, being Tata’s highest seller, is also the best-selling SUV this month, with the Kia Seltos, Hyundai Venue, and Tata Punch also featuring in the list at the seventh, eighth, and tenth position, respectively.
  • Except for the Dzire and the Venue, all other cars and SUVs on the list have witnessed positive year-on-year growth. In fact, the Tata Nexon saw the most elevated growth in sales as compared to the last year.

Also Read: Tata Motors Records 51 Percent Growth In PV Sales; Huge Surge In EVs Demand

Stay tuned to Gaadify for more such updates! Also, subscribe to our YouTube channel.