Friday, October 16, 2026

Top 10 Best Selling Cars Of October 2022

Despite being the month of festivals, carmakers saw a slight decline in demand in October as compared to the month of September 2022. However, the auto industry managed to cross the 3 lakh dispatch mark and these were the top 10 best-selling cars of October 2022 that contributed the most to last month’s sales.

ModelOct’22Oct‘21Sept‘22YoYMoM
Maruti Alto21,26017,38924,844+22.2%-14.4%
Maruti Wagon R17,94512,33520,078+45.4%-10.6%
Maruti Swift17,2319,18011,988+88%+43.7%
Maruti Baleno17,14915,57319,369+10%-11.46%
Tata Nexon13,76710,09614,518+36.4%-5.2%
Maruti Dzire12,3218,0779,601+52.5%+28%
Hyundai Creta11,8806,45512,866+84%-7.6%
Tata Punch10,9828,45312,251+30%-10%
Maruti Ertiga10,49412,9239,299-18%+13%
Maruti Brezza9,9418,03215,445+23.7%-35.6%
Top 10 Best-Selling Cars of October 2022

Also Read: Five Upcoming Maruti Suzuki Cars In India

  • The list consists of seven models from Maruti Suzuki, two from Tata Motors and one from Hyundai Motors.
  • The Maruti Suzuki Alto was the highest-selling car last month, crossing the 21,000 unit-sales mark. 
  • Outselling the Hyundai Creta and Maruti Brezza by 1887 and 3826 units respectively, the Tata Nexon became the best-selling SUV in the country. 
  • Recording 12,321 unit sales last month, the Maruti Suzuki Dzire was the most-selling sedan of the month, while the Ertiga crowned the MPV segment with 10,494 units sold.

Car News

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Launched At Rs 17.89 Lakh

0
To benefit from the festive season, JSW MG Motors India has launched the Windsor EV Indulge Edition at Rs 17.89 lakh (ex-showroom), featuring a...

India-bound Kia Seltos Hybrid Revealed At Paris Motor Show

0
Kia has taken the wraps off the strong-hybrid version of the Seltos SUV at the ongoing Paris Motor Show 2026. This hybrid version is...
Renault Duster Hybrid mileage

Renault Duster Hybrid Bookings Open; Launch On October 17

0
Renault India has started accepting orders for the Duster Hybrid at a token amount of Rs 21,000. The SUV is slated to launch on...

Royal Enfield Himalayan Base Camp 2026: Riding Through Ladakh’s Moonland

0
Some motorcycle rides stay with you because of the roads, others because of the landscapes, and a few because of the people you meet...

Related Articles

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG vs Tata Nexon CNG vs Maruti Brezza CNG: Which SUV Should You Buy?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO is the latest entrant in the sub-4m SUV space, which now comes with a factory-fitted CNG option, positioning it against...

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Launched At Rs 9.99 Lakh

The Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Called XUV 3XO ZNG, it...

India-bound Kia Seltos Hybrid Revealed At Paris Motor Show

Kia has taken the wraps off the strong-hybrid version of the Seltos SUV at the ongoing Paris Motor Show 2026. This hybrid version is...

2026 Toyota Glanza Variant-Wise Features Explained

Toyota India has recently launched the Glanza facelift, with prices starting from Rs 6.99 lakh (ex-showroom). The updated hatchback receives some notable cosmetic changes,...

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Arrives With Design, Engine and Feature Changes

Months after the arrival of the facelifted Maruti Suzuki Baleno, its rebadged version, the Toyota Glanza, has now also been given a mid-life facelift...