Friday, October 9, 2026

Top 10 Best Selling Cars Of October 2022

Despite being the month of festivals, carmakers saw a slight decline in demand in October as compared to the month of September 2022. However, the auto industry managed to cross the 3 lakh dispatch mark and these were the top 10 best-selling cars of October 2022 that contributed the most to last month’s sales.

ModelOct’22Oct‘21Sept‘22YoYMoM
Maruti Alto21,26017,38924,844+22.2%-14.4%
Maruti Wagon R17,94512,33520,078+45.4%-10.6%
Maruti Swift17,2319,18011,988+88%+43.7%
Maruti Baleno17,14915,57319,369+10%-11.46%
Tata Nexon13,76710,09614,518+36.4%-5.2%
Maruti Dzire12,3218,0779,601+52.5%+28%
Hyundai Creta11,8806,45512,866+84%-7.6%
Tata Punch10,9828,45312,251+30%-10%
Maruti Ertiga10,49412,9239,299-18%+13%
Maruti Brezza9,9418,03215,445+23.7%-35.6%
Top 10 Best-Selling Cars of October 2022

Also Read: Five Upcoming Maruti Suzuki Cars In India

  • The list consists of seven models from Maruti Suzuki, two from Tata Motors and one from Hyundai Motors.
  • The Maruti Suzuki Alto was the highest-selling car last month, crossing the 21,000 unit-sales mark. 
  • Outselling the Hyundai Creta and Maruti Brezza by 1887 and 3826 units respectively, the Tata Nexon became the best-selling SUV in the country. 
  • Recording 12,321 unit sales last month, the Maruti Suzuki Dzire was the most-selling sedan of the month, while the Ertiga crowned the MPV segment with 10,494 units sold.

Car News

Triumph Bonneville T40 Black

Triumph Bonneville T40: All You Need To Know About

0
Triumph India has recently expanded its 350cc lineup with the introduction of an all-new Bonneville T40, bringing the iconic Bonneville nameplate to a more...
Flying Flea price in Hyderabad

Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6 Now Available In Hyderabad

0
Royal Enfield has expanded the availability of its first electric motorcycle, the Flying Flea C6, to Hyderabad. Until now, its sales were limited to...
2026 New Honda Elevate facelift launch date

2026 Honda Elevate Facelift Bookings Open; Here’s What To Expect

0
The 2026 Honda Elevate Facelift is set to launch on October 6, 2026, with bookings for the SUV now officially open at a token...
Honda Elevate old vs new

Honda Elevate New vs Old: Price Difference Explained

0
Honda has finally given the Elevate SUV its first-ever mid-life facelift update, bringing a refreshed appearance and several much-needed feature additions to enhance its...

Related Articles

Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6 Now Available In Hyderabad

Royal Enfield has expanded the availability of its first electric motorcycle, the Flying Flea C6, to Hyderabad. Until now, its sales were limited to...

Renault Duster Hybrid Bookings Open; Launch On October 17

Renault India has started accepting orders for the Duster Hybrid at a token amount of Rs 21,000. The SUV is slated to launch on...

2026 Honda Elevate Facelift: What Does Each Variant Get?

The 2026 Honda Elevate facelift has recently been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 11.80 lakh (ex-showroom). The upgraded SUV is available...

MG Hector Blackstorm and Snowstorm Editions Back On Sale; Prices Start from Rs 19.99 Lakh

JSW MG Motor India has brought back the Hector Blackstorm and Snowstorm Editions on sale, with prices starting from Rs 19.99 lakh (ex-showroom). They...

Triumph Bonneville T40: All You Need To Know About

Triumph India has recently expanded its 350cc lineup with the introduction of an all-new Bonneville T40, bringing the iconic Bonneville nameplate to a more...