Sunday, November 1, 2026

Tata Nexon Reclaims the SUV Throne in Sept 2025; Mahindra Floods Top 10 With 4 Models

India’s SUV craze shows no sign of slowing down. September 2025 turned out to be another strong month for utility vehicles, with the Tata Nexon reclaiming the top spot from Hyundai’s Creta, followed closely by Mahindra’s Scorpio and Tata’s Punch. Let’s take a closer look at how each of the top 10 selling SUVs performed last month.

RankModelSep’25Aug’25Sep’24MoM GrowthYoY Growth
1Tata Nexon22,57314,00411,470+61%+97%
2Hyundai Creta18,86115,92415,902+18%+19%
3Mahindra Scorpio18,3729,84014,438+87%+27%
4Tata Punch15,89110,70413,711+48%+16%
5Maruti Fronx13,76712,42213,874+11%-1%
7Mahindra Thar11,8466,9978,843+69%+34%
8Hyundai Venue11,4848,10910,259+42%+12%
Maruti Brezza10,17313,62015,322-25%-34%
9Mahindra XUV7009,7644,9569,646+97%+1%
10Mahindra XUV 3XO9,0325,5219,000+64%+0.3%
Top 10 Selling SUVs – September 2025

Also Read: Hyundai Creta Recorded Highest Ever Monthly Sales In Sept 2025

  • The Tata Nexon registered 22,573 units in September 2025, nearly doubling its sales compared to the same month last year. A MoM jump of 61% reflects the positive response to Tata’s recent feature updates and aggressive festive promotions.
  • With 18,861 units, the Hyundai Creta maintained its strong position, posting an 18% MoM and 19% YoY growth. Its diesel and petrol options continue to attract a wide customer base.
Mahindra Scorpio Sales figures in September 2025
  • Mahindra Scorpio sales nearly doubled month-on-month, aided by strong rural demand and the continued popularity of the Scorpio N. Its combined sales (Scorpio N + Scorpio Classic) reached 18,372 units.
  • India’s micro SUV, the Punch, continues its impressive run with 15,891 units, showing solid 48% MoM growth, a result of consistent demand from both urban and semi-urban markets.
  • The Fronx remained stable with a minor YoY decline, but the Brezza witnessed a steep 25% MoM and 34% YoY drop. Maruti may need to refresh its compact SUV lineup soon to regain lost ground.

Also See: 2025 Hyundai Venue Interior Spied For The First Time

Mahindra Thar Roxx waiting period
  • Both the Thar and Venue recorded impressive MoM gains — 69% and 42%, respectively, thanks to reduced GST and festive offers.
  • Both the XUV700 and XUV 3XO reflected high demand in September 2025, registering a massive MoM surge of 97% and 64%, respectively.

September 2025 was clearly a month for Tata and Mahindra, with both brands capturing multiple spots on the leaderboard. Hyundai maintained its solid footing, while Maruti’s SUV line struggled amid rising competition. As festive demand peaks in October, expect even higher volumes and perhaps a reshuffling in the top order.

Worth Reading: Nissan Reveals Tekton SUV, Its Answer to Hyundai Creta

Car News

Hyundai Bayon CNG

Hyundai Bayon CNG To Launch In January 2027

0
Hyundai has finally launched the highly-anticipated Bayon SUV at Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Positioned between the Venue and Creta in the brand's current product...
Hero Destini 110 Classique Edition colours

Hero Destini 110 Classique Edition Launched At Rs 76,400

0
Ahead of the festive season, Hero MotoCorp has launched the Destini 110 Classique Edition at Rs 76,400 (ex-showroom), commanding a Rs 1,400 premium over...
FASTag Local Pass

FASTag Local Pass Launched for Residents Within 20km of Toll Plazas

0
The government is introducing a special annual FASTag pass for private vehicle owners living close to National Highway toll plazas. Set to come into...
top 5 most affordable (cheapest) diesel cars in India

5 Most Affordable Diesel Cars To Buy Under Rs 10 Lakh

0
Following the implementation of the BS6 emission norms in 2020, the availability of diesel vehicles has decreased significantly. However, the demand for diesel remains...

Related Articles

Hero Destini 110 Classique Edition Launched At Rs 76,400

Ahead of the festive season, Hero MotoCorp has launched the Destini 110 Classique Edition at Rs 76,400 (ex-showroom), commanding a Rs 1,400 premium over...

2027 Triumph Tiger 1200 Launched at Rs 20.99 Lakh

Following the global unveiling of the upgraded Triumph Tiger 1200 range, the UK-based motorcycle manufacturer has announced the prices for its two variants: GT...

5 Most Affordable Diesel Cars To Buy Under Rs 10 Lakh

Following the implementation of the BS6 emission norms in 2020, the availability of diesel vehicles has decreased significantly. However, the demand for diesel remains...

Defender 110 Now Cheaper By Rs 34 Lakh After Local Assembly

Jaguar Land Rover has started local assembly of the Defender 110 in India via the CKD (Completely Knocked Down) route. As a result, the...

Hyundai Bayon CNG To Launch In January 2027

Hyundai has finally launched the highly-anticipated Bayon SUV at Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Positioned between the Venue and Creta in the brand's current product...