Friday, October 30, 2026

January 2026 Car Sales: Tata Nexon Tops The Charts

The January 2026 sales numbers are out, and Tata Motors and Maruti Suzuki continue to dominate the Indian car market. SUVs and compact cars once again ruled the charts, with the Tata Nexon emerging as the best-selling model of the month.

RankModelJanuary 2026January 2025YoY Growth (%)
1Tata Nexon 23,36515,397+52%
2Maruti Dzire19,62915,383+28%
3Tata Punch19,25716,231+19%
4Hyundai Creta17,92118,522-3%
5Maruti Ertiga17,89214,248+26%
6Maruti Swift17,80617,081+4%
7Maruti Brezza17,48614,747+19%
8Maruti Baleno16,78219,965-16%
9Mahindra Scorpio Range15,54215,442+1%
10Maruti Victoris15,240——

Also Read: Union Budget 2026-27: Key Announcements For India’s Automobile Sector

  • At the top spot was the Tata Nexon (including Nexon EV) with 23,365 units sold, registering a strong 52 percent year-on-year growth.
  • The Nexon was followed by the Maruti Dzire, which sold 19,629 units and grew by 28 percent. Notably, the Dzire is the only sedan in the top 10 list.
  • The Tata Punch (including Punch EV) secured third place with 19,257 units, reflecting a 19 percent growth.
  • The Hyundai Creta (including Creta Electric and N Line) came in fourth with 17,921 units, although it saw a slight 3 percent decline compared to last year.
Maruti Suzuki Swift sales in January 2026
  • Maruti continued its strong showing with multiple entries. The Ertiga recorded 17,892 units (+26 percent), while the Swift clocked 17,806 units (+4 percent). The Brezza followed closely with 17,486 units, marking a 19 percent rise. The Baleno stood eighth with 16,782 units but witnessed a 16 percent drop.
  • The Mahindra Scorpio range (including Scorpio N) took ninth place with 15,542 units and a marginal 1 per cent growth.
  • Rounding off the top 10 was the Maruti Victoris, which registered 15,240 units in its reporting month.
  • Overall, SUVs continue to dominate buyer preference, while the Dzire remains the lone sedan holding its ground in the top 10.

Car News

Hyundai Bayon price

Hyundai Bayon Is Finally Here; Price Starts From Rs 9.99 Lakh

0
The much-awaited Hyundai Bayon has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Positioned between the Venue and Creta,...

Maruti Suzuki Victoris Aurum Edition Launched; Gets Styling Updates

0
To celebrate one year of the Maruti Suzuki Victoris in the Indian market, the Indo-Japanese carmaker has launched a new "Aurum Edition" accessories package...
top 5 most affordable (cheapest) diesel cars in India

5 Most Affordable Diesel Cars To Buy Under Rs 10 Lakh

0
Following the implementation of the BS6 emission norms in 2020, the availability of diesel vehicles has decreased significantly. However, the demand for diesel remains...

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 Gets New Riding Modes and 5-inch TFT Cluster

0
Bajaj Auto has launched the updated Pulsar NS200 at Rs 1.60 lakh (ex-showroom), bringing valuable electronic and rider aids to improve safety and riding...

Related Articles

5 Most Affordable Diesel Cars To Buy Under Rs 10 Lakh

Following the implementation of the BS6 emission norms in 2020, the availability of diesel vehicles has decreased significantly. However, the demand for diesel remains...

Defender 110 Now Cheaper By Rs 34 Lakh After Local Assembly

Jaguar Land Rover has started local assembly of the Defender 110 in India via the CKD (Completely Knocked Down) route. As a result, the...

Hyundai Bayon CNG To Launch In January 2027

Hyundai has finally launched the highly-anticipated Bayon SUV at Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Positioned between the Venue and Creta in the brand's current product...

Hyundai Bayon All Variants Explained: Which One Makes The Most Sense?

The Hyundai Bayon mid-size SUV has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). It is available in seven...

Hyundai Bayon Is Finally Here; Price Starts From Rs 9.99 Lakh

The much-awaited Hyundai Bayon has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Positioned between the Venue and Creta,...