Monday, October 12, 2026

Top 10 Selling Cars of June 2025 – Creta Leads The Chart

Car sales in India witnessed a decline in sales last month, and the top 10 vehicle sales also reflect this downturn. However, the Hyundai Creta stood out by being the only model in the top 10 chart to register positive month-on-month growth. Here’s how the other cars in the top 10 list performed last month:-

RankModelJune’ 25 SalesJune’ 24 SalesYoYMay’ 25 SalesMoM
1Hyundai Creta15,78616,293-3.11%14,860+6.23%
2Maruti Dzire15,48413,421+15.37%18,084-14.38%
3Maruti Brezza14,50713,172+10.14%15,566-6.80%
4Maruti Ertiga14,15114,151016,140-12.32%
5Maruti Swift13,27516,422-19.16%14,135-6.08%
6Maruti WagonR12,93013,790-6.24%13,949-7.31%
7Mahindra Scorpio12,74012,307+3.52%14,401-11.53%
8Tata Nexon11,60212,066-3.85%13,096-11.41%
9Tata Punch10,44618,238-42.7%13,133-20.46%
10Maruti Fronx9,8159,6881.31%13,584-27.75%
Top 10 selling cars of June 2025

Also Read: Skoda Records Highest Ever Half-Yearly Sales In H1 2025

  • As usual, Maruti Suzuki dominated the list, securing the most spots with six models, followed by Tata with two, and Hyundai and Mahindra with one model each.
  • Maruti Dzire was the only sedan which made its way to the top 10 best-selling cars list.
  • Despite a 3% decline in year-on-year (YoY) figures, the Hyundai Creta claimed the top spot in the top 10 chart. It registered 15,786 unit sales last month, a 6.23% increase over May 2025. This figure includes combined sales of its ICE-powered and electric versions.
  • Save for the Creta, all other cars in the list registered MoM declines, with Maruti Suzuki Fronx witnessing the highest drop, followed by the Tata Punch.
  • In a surprising way, Maruti Suzuki Ertiga sold the exact number of units in June 2024, showing no change in year-on-year figures.

Check: Toyota Fortuner Achieves Landmark Milestone of 3-Lakh Sales in India

Car News

Toyota Fortuner Leader Edition price in India

2026 Toyota Fortuner Leader Edition Launched at Rs 36.51 Lakh

0
Toyota has launched the 2026 Fortuner Leader Edition at Rs 36.51 lakh for the manual and Rs 38.72 lakh (both prices, ex-showroom) for the...
Triumph Bonneville T40 Black

Triumph Bonneville T40: All You Need To Know About

0
Triumph India has recently expanded its 350cc lineup with the introduction of an all-new Bonneville T40, bringing the iconic Bonneville nameplate to a more...

Skoda Slavia Facelift Launched At Rs 10 Lakh

0
Skoda has finally announced the prices of the Slavia facelift, which range from Rs 10 lakh to Rs 18.84 lakh (ex-showroom). This is the...
Honda Elevate facelift launch price

2026 Honda Elevate Gets Facelift Update: Price, Variants and Key Changes

0
Honda has finally given the Elevate a mid-life facelift update in India, bringing subtle styling changes and new features to enhance the overall appeal...

Related Articles

2026 Toyota Fortuner Leader Edition Launched at Rs 36.51 Lakh

Toyota has launched the 2026 Fortuner Leader Edition at Rs 36.51 lakh for the manual and Rs 38.72 lakh (both prices, ex-showroom) for the...

Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6 Now Available In Hyderabad

Royal Enfield has expanded the availability of its first electric motorcycle, the Flying Flea C6, to Hyderabad. Until now, its sales were limited to...

Renault Duster Hybrid Bookings Open; Launch On October 17

Renault India has started accepting orders for the Duster Hybrid at a token amount of Rs 21,000. The SUV is slated to launch on...

2026 Honda Elevate Facelift: What Does Each Variant Get?

The 2026 Honda Elevate facelift has recently been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 11.80 lakh (ex-showroom). The upgraded SUV is available...

MG Hector Blackstorm and Snowstorm Editions Back On Sale; Prices Start from Rs 19.99 Lakh

JSW MG Motor India has brought back the Hector Blackstorm and Snowstorm Editions on sale, with prices starting from Rs 19.99 lakh (ex-showroom). They...