Saturday, October 31, 2026

Top 10 Best Selling Cars Of October 2022

Despite being the month of festivals, carmakers saw a slight decline in demand in October as compared to the month of September 2022. However, the auto industry managed to cross the 3 lakh dispatch mark and these were the top 10 best-selling cars of October 2022 that contributed the most to last month’s sales.

ModelOct’22Oct‘21Sept‘22YoYMoM
Maruti Alto21,26017,38924,844+22.2%-14.4%
Maruti Wagon R17,94512,33520,078+45.4%-10.6%
Maruti Swift17,2319,18011,988+88%+43.7%
Maruti Baleno17,14915,57319,369+10%-11.46%
Tata Nexon13,76710,09614,518+36.4%-5.2%
Maruti Dzire12,3218,0779,601+52.5%+28%
Hyundai Creta11,8806,45512,866+84%-7.6%
Tata Punch10,9828,45312,251+30%-10%
Maruti Ertiga10,49412,9239,299-18%+13%
Maruti Brezza9,9418,03215,445+23.7%-35.6%
Top 10 Best-Selling Cars of October 2022

Also Read: Five Upcoming Maruti Suzuki Cars In India

  • The list consists of seven models from Maruti Suzuki, two from Tata Motors and one from Hyundai Motors.
  • The Maruti Suzuki Alto was the highest-selling car last month, crossing the 21,000 unit-sales mark. 
  • Outselling the Hyundai Creta and Maruti Brezza by 1887 and 3826 units respectively, the Tata Nexon became the best-selling SUV in the country. 
  • Recording 12,321 unit sales last month, the Maruti Suzuki Dzire was the most-selling sedan of the month, while the Ertiga crowned the MPV segment with 10,494 units sold.

Car News

Hyundai Bayon CNG

Hyundai Bayon CNG To Launch In January 2027

0
Hyundai has finally launched the highly-anticipated Bayon SUV at Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Positioned between the Venue and Creta in the brand's current product...

Hyundai Bayon All Variants Explained: Which One Makes The Most Sense?

0
The Hyundai Bayon mid-size SUV has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). It is available in seven...
Hero Destini 110 Classique Edition colours

Hero Destini 110 Classique Edition Launched At Rs 76,400

0
Ahead of the festive season, Hero MotoCorp has launched the Destini 110 Classique Edition at Rs 76,400 (ex-showroom), commanding a Rs 1,400 premium over...
top 5 most affordable (cheapest) diesel cars in India

5 Most Affordable Diesel Cars To Buy Under Rs 10 Lakh

0
Following the implementation of the BS6 emission norms in 2020, the availability of diesel vehicles has decreased significantly. However, the demand for diesel remains...

Related Articles

Hero Destini 110 Classique Edition Launched At Rs 76,400

Ahead of the festive season, Hero MotoCorp has launched the Destini 110 Classique Edition at Rs 76,400 (ex-showroom), commanding a Rs 1,400 premium over...

2027 Triumph Tiger 1200 Launched at Rs 20.99 Lakh

Following the global unveiling of the upgraded Triumph Tiger 1200 range, the UK-based motorcycle manufacturer has announced the prices for its two variants: GT...

5 Most Affordable Diesel Cars To Buy Under Rs 10 Lakh

Following the implementation of the BS6 emission norms in 2020, the availability of diesel vehicles has decreased significantly. However, the demand for diesel remains...

Defender 110 Now Cheaper By Rs 34 Lakh After Local Assembly

Jaguar Land Rover has started local assembly of the Defender 110 in India via the CKD (Completely Knocked Down) route. As a result, the...

Hyundai Bayon CNG To Launch In January 2027

Hyundai has finally launched the highly-anticipated Bayon SUV at Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Positioned between the Venue and Creta in the brand's current product...