Friday, October 16, 2026

Top 10 Selling Cars & SUVs In September 2022

The passenger vehicle (PV) segment recorded the all-time highest sales figures in September 2022, crossing the 3.5 lakh mark for the first time. Several factors have contributed to this huge surge, including eased semiconductor supply, increased vehicle production, and strong customer demand. Find out how the top 10 candidates fared in September 2022: –

RankModelSept’22Sept’21Aug ’22MoMYoY
1Maruti Suzuki Alto24,84412,14314,388+72.7%+104%
2Maruti Suzuki WagonR20,0787,63218,398+9%+163%
3Maruti Suzuki Baleno19,3698,07718,418+5%+139%
4Maruti Suzuki Brezza15,4451,87415,193+1.6%+724%
5Tata Nexon14,5189,21115,085-3.8%+57.6%
6Hyundai Creta12,8668,19312,577+2.3%+57%
7Maruti Suzuki Eeco12,6977,84411,999+5.8%+62%
8Tata Punch12,251–12,006+2%–
9Maruti Suzuki Swift11,9882,52011,275+6.3%+6.3%
10Hyundai Venue11,0337,92411,240-1.8%+39%
Top 10 Selling Cars In September 2022

*MoM: Month-on-Month, YoY: Year-on-Year

Also Read:

Car News

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG price

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Launched At Rs 9.99 Lakh

0
The Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Called XUV 3XO ZNG, it...

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Launched At Rs 17.89 Lakh

0
To benefit from the festive season, JSW MG Motors India has launched the Windsor EV Indulge Edition at Rs 17.89 lakh (ex-showroom), featuring a...

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG vs Tata Nexon CNG vs Maruti Brezza CNG: Which SUV Should You Buy?

0
The Mahindra XUV 3XO is the latest entrant in the sub-4m SUV space, which now comes with a factory-fitted CNG option, positioning it against...

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Arrives With Design, Engine and Feature Changes

0
Months after the arrival of the facelifted Maruti Suzuki Baleno, its rebadged version, the Toyota Glanza, has now also been given a mid-life facelift...

Related Articles

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Launched At Rs 9.99 Lakh

The Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Called XUV 3XO ZNG, it...

India-bound Kia Seltos Hybrid Revealed At Paris Motor Show

Kia has taken the wraps off the strong-hybrid version of the Seltos SUV at the ongoing Paris Motor Show 2026. This hybrid version is...

2026 Toyota Glanza Variant-Wise Features Explained

Toyota India has recently launched the Glanza facelift, with prices starting from Rs 6.99 lakh (ex-showroom). The updated hatchback receives some notable cosmetic changes,...

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Arrives With Design, Engine and Feature Changes

Months after the arrival of the facelifted Maruti Suzuki Baleno, its rebadged version, the Toyota Glanza, has now also been given a mid-life facelift...

Stellantis and Tata Motors Expand Strategic Partnership For Advanced Technology and New Products

Stellantis India, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (TMPV) and its subsidiary Tata Passenger Electric Mobility Limited (TPEM) have announced the signing of a Definitive...