Saturday, October 17, 2026

Top 10 Selling Cars Of November 2022 – Baleno, Nexon, Alto

The accumulative sales report for the month of November 2022 has been released and breaking the usual trends; the Tata Nexon has made the second spot in the top 10 selling cars list. However, Maruti Suzuki continues to lead the sales chart.

Listed below are the top 10 best-selling cars of November 2022: –

ModelNov 2022Nov 2021Oct 2022MoM
Change
YoY
Change
Maruti Baleno20,9459,93117,149+110%+22.13%
Tata Nexon15,8719,83113,767+61%+15%
Maruti Alto15,66313,81221,260+102%-26.32%
Maruti Swift15,15314,56817,231+4%-12.0%
Maruti Wagon R14,72016,85317,945-12.6%-17.9%
Maruti Dzire14,4568,19612,321+76.3%+17.3%
Maruti Ertiga13,8188,75210,494+57%+31.6%
Hyundai Creta13,32110,30011,880+29.3%+10.46%
Tata Punch12,1316,11010,982+98.5%+10.4%
Maruti Brezza11,32410,760 (Vitara Brezza)9,941+5.24%+14%
Top 10 Selling Cars in November 2022

Also Read: Tata Takes A Dig At Mahindra As Nexon EV Sales Cross 35,000 Mark

  • With almost 21,000 units in sales, the Maruti Suzuki Baleno topped the list in November 2022, registering an increase of over 100 per cent in November 2022.
  • Surpassing India’s highly loved entry-level hatchback, the Maruti Suzuki Alto, the Tata Nexon became the second best-seller car of the last month, witnessing a jump of over 60 per cent. However, it is worth noting that these figures also include the sales of Nexon’s electric versions: Prime and Max.
  • The following five places in the sales chart were again held by Maruti Suzuki cars.
  • The Hyundai Creta took the 8th spot on the list, becoming the highest-selling mid-size SUV of the month.
  • Giving a thought fight to the Maruti Brezza, the Tata Punch took the 9th position on the list.

Also Read: Stricter Emission Norms Won’t Stop Tata From Selling Diesel Cars

Car News

Hyundai Bayon Revealed; Launch On October 26

0
Hyundai India has finally taken the wraps off the all-new Bayon SUV ahead of its launch on October 26, 2026. The upcoming SUV will...
Honda 0 Alpha India launch date

Honda 0 Alpha To Make Its India Debut On December 2

0
Honda is all set to unveil the production-spec 0 Alpha electric SUV on December 2, 2026, marking the brand's debut in India's all-electric passenger...

Royal Enfield Himalayan Base Camp 2026: Riding Through Ladakh’s Moonland

0
Some motorcycle rides stay with you because of the roads, others because of the landscapes, and a few because of the people you meet...

India-bound Kia Seltos Hybrid Revealed At Paris Motor Show

0
Kia has taken the wraps off the strong-hybrid version of the Seltos SUV at the ongoing Paris Motor Show 2026. This hybrid version is...

Related Articles

Honda 0 Alpha To Make Its India Debut On December 2

Honda is all set to unveil the production-spec 0 Alpha electric SUV on December 2, 2026, marking the brand's debut in India's all-electric passenger...

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG vs Tata Nexon CNG vs Maruti Brezza CNG: Which SUV Should You Buy?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO is the latest entrant in the sub-4m SUV space, which now comes with a factory-fitted CNG option, positioning it against...

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Launched At Rs 9.99 Lakh

The Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Called XUV 3XO ZNG, it...

India-bound Kia Seltos Hybrid Revealed At Paris Motor Show

Kia has taken the wraps off the strong-hybrid version of the Seltos SUV at the ongoing Paris Motor Show 2026. This hybrid version is...

2026 Toyota Glanza Variant-Wise Features Explained

Toyota India has recently launched the Glanza facelift, with prices starting from Rs 6.99 lakh (ex-showroom). The updated hatchback receives some notable cosmetic changes,...