Friday, October 30, 2026

Top 10 Selling Cars In India In August 2023

In August 2023, car sales registered an upward trend for most of the top 10 automakers in India when compared to the last year. And on an interesting note, Maruti Suzuki secured as many as eight vehicles in the list of the top 10 best-selling cars last month.

ModelsAugust 2023August 2022July 2023YoY GrowthMoM Growth
Maruti Swift18,65311,27517,896+65%+4%
Maruti Baleno18,51618,41816,725+1%+10%
Maruti WagonR15,57818,39812,970-15%+20%
Maruti Brezza14,57215,19316,543-4%-12%
Tata Punch14,52312,00612,019+21%+21%
Hyundai Creta13,83212,57714,062+10%-1.6%
Maruti Dzire13,29311,86813,395+12%-0.7%
Maruti Ertiga12,3159,31414,352+32%-14%
Maruti Fronx12,164–13,220–-8%
Maruti Eeco11,85911,99912,037-1%-1.5%
Top 10 best-selling cars of August 2023

Also Read: Tata Nexon Variants-wise Features, Colour Options Detailed

  • Similar to July 2023, the Maruti Suzuki Swift and Baleno hatchbacks maintain their lead in the top 10 list, with sales of more than 18 thousand units for each model. Interestingly, the Swift recorded the highest Year-on-Year (YoY) growth.
  • With a 20 per cent MoM jump, the Maruti Suzuki WagonR secured second spot on the list.
  • Despite the negative growth, the Maruti Suzuki Brezza managed to secure the fourth place on the list, becoming the highest-selling SUV of the month.
Tata Punch CNG Price
Tata Punch CNG

Also Read: Toyota Rumion vs. Maruti Suzuki Ertiga – Which Car Should You Buy?

  • The Tata Punch micro-SUV finished in fifth place, with 14,523 units sales.
  • The Hyundai Creta is the sole mid-size SUV, retaining its position in the top 10 list.
  • The remaining four places were taken by Dzire, Ertiga, Fronx, and Eeco, with the Ertiga registering the second-highest YoY growth on the list.

Also Read: Nitin Gadkari Introduced New BHARAT NCAP Safety Program

Car News

Hyundai Bayon All Variants Explained: Which One Makes The Most Sense?

0
The Hyundai Bayon mid-size SUV has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). It is available in seven...
Top 5 cheapest cars with panoramic sunroof

Top 5 Most Affordable Cars With Panoramic Sunroof In India

0
The demand for sunroofs is extremely high among Indian customers, especially dual-pane panoramic units, which not only give the cabin a more airy feel...
Hyundai Bayon CNG

Hyundai Bayon CNG To Launch In January 2027

0
Hyundai has finally launched the highly-anticipated Bayon SUV at Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Positioned between the Venue and Creta in the brand's current product...
top 5 most affordable (cheapest) diesel cars in India

5 Most Affordable Diesel Cars To Buy Under Rs 10 Lakh

0
Following the implementation of the BS6 emission norms in 2020, the availability of diesel vehicles has decreased significantly. However, the demand for diesel remains...

Related Articles

5 Most Affordable Diesel Cars To Buy Under Rs 10 Lakh

Following the implementation of the BS6 emission norms in 2020, the availability of diesel vehicles has decreased significantly. However, the demand for diesel remains...

Defender 110 Now Cheaper By Rs 34 Lakh After Local Assembly

Jaguar Land Rover has started local assembly of the Defender 110 in India via the CKD (Completely Knocked Down) route. As a result, the...

Hyundai Bayon CNG To Launch In January 2027

Hyundai has finally launched the highly-anticipated Bayon SUV at Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Positioned between the Venue and Creta in the brand's current product...

Hyundai Bayon All Variants Explained: Which One Makes The Most Sense?

The Hyundai Bayon mid-size SUV has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). It is available in seven...

Hyundai Bayon Is Finally Here; Price Starts From Rs 9.99 Lakh

The much-awaited Hyundai Bayon has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Positioned between the Venue and Creta,...