Saturday, October 31, 2026

Top 10 Selling Cars and SUVs Of May 2022 – WagonR, Nexon, Swift, Creta

The month of May 2022 witnessed huge Year-on-Year (YoY) growth for most of the carmakers, including Tata Motors and Honda. With 278.3 percent of YoY growth, the Maruti Suzuki continued to hold its lead, with eight of its models dominating the top 10 sales chart.

Here’s a detailed analysis of the top 10 highest selling cars of May 2022: –

RankModelMay’22May’21April’22YoYMoM
1Maruti WagonR16,8142,08617,776+706%-5.4%
2Tata Nexon14,6146,43913,471+127%+8.5%
3Maruti Swift14,1337,0058,898+102%+59%
4Maruti Baleno13,9704,80310,938+191%+27.7%
5Maruti Alto13,9333,22010,443+302%+33.4%
6Maruti Ertiga12,2262,69414,889+354%-18%
7Maruti Dzire11,6035,81910,701+99%+8.5%
8Hyundai Creta10,9737,52712,651+46%-13%
9Maruti Eeco10,4821,09611,154+856%-6%
10Maruti Vitara Brezza10,3122,64811,764+289%-12.3%
Top 10 Selling Cars Of May 2022

Also Read: Tata Motors Signs MoU For Acquisition of Ford’s Sanand Plant

  • Maruti Suzuki sold 16,814 units of WagonR in May 2022, witnessing over a 5 percent decline from the month of April. However, its year-on-year sales increased by a whopping 706 percent.
  • With sales of 14,614 units, Tata Nexon became the highest-selling SUV in May 2022 and grabbed the second spot in the top 10-selling cars list.
  • Maruti Suzuki again takes the next 5 spots on the list with positive YoY and MoM growth for all the models except for the Ertiga whose sales declined by 18 percent against April 2022.
  • The Hyundai Creta seized the 8th position on the list, becoming the second most selling SUV of the month.
  • The last two spots were again grabbed by Maruti Suzuki cars, with Vitara Brezza becoming the third highest selling SUV in the country.

Car News

Hyundai Bayon price

Hyundai Bayon Is Finally Here; Price Starts From Rs 9.99 Lakh

0
The much-awaited Hyundai Bayon has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Positioned between the Venue and Creta,...
Hyundai Bayon CNG

Hyundai Bayon CNG To Launch In January 2027

0
Hyundai has finally launched the highly-anticipated Bayon SUV at Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Positioned between the Venue and Creta in the brand's current product...
FASTag Local Pass

FASTag Local Pass Launched for Residents Within 20km of Toll Plazas

0
The government is introducing a special annual FASTag pass for private vehicle owners living close to National Highway toll plazas. Set to come into...
top 5 most affordable (cheapest) diesel cars in India

5 Most Affordable Diesel Cars To Buy Under Rs 10 Lakh

0
Following the implementation of the BS6 emission norms in 2020, the availability of diesel vehicles has decreased significantly. However, the demand for diesel remains...

Related Articles

Hero Destini 110 Classique Edition Launched At Rs 76,400

Ahead of the festive season, Hero MotoCorp has launched the Destini 110 Classique Edition at Rs 76,400 (ex-showroom), commanding a Rs 1,400 premium over...

2027 Triumph Tiger 1200 Launched at Rs 20.99 Lakh

Following the global unveiling of the upgraded Triumph Tiger 1200 range, the UK-based motorcycle manufacturer has announced the prices for its two variants: GT...

5 Most Affordable Diesel Cars To Buy Under Rs 10 Lakh

Following the implementation of the BS6 emission norms in 2020, the availability of diesel vehicles has decreased significantly. However, the demand for diesel remains...

Defender 110 Now Cheaper By Rs 34 Lakh After Local Assembly

Jaguar Land Rover has started local assembly of the Defender 110 in India via the CKD (Completely Knocked Down) route. As a result, the...

Hyundai Bayon CNG To Launch In January 2027

Hyundai has finally launched the highly-anticipated Bayon SUV at Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Positioned between the Venue and Creta in the brand's current product...