Friday, October 23, 2026

Top 10 Most Sought-After Cars & SUVs of June 2024

The sales report for June 2024 has seen a surge in demand for various cars and SUVs. The list of top 10 most sought-after cars and SUVs of June 2024 comprises five SUVs, three hatchbacks, one MPV and one compact sedan. This reflects the diverse tastes and priorities of today’s buyers. And interestingly, the Tata Punch beat the new Maruti Swift last month to take the top spot in the list. However, like always, Maruti Suzuki secured the most number of places in the list.

Let’s take a closer look at the top 10 most-selling cars of June 2024: –

RankModelJune 2024June 2023YoY
1Tata Punch18,23810,99066%
2Maruti Swift16,42215,9553%
3Hyundai Creta16,29314,44713%
4Maruti Ertiga15,9028,42289%
5Maruti Baleno14,89514,0776%
6Maruti WagonR13,79017,481-21%
7Maruti Dzire13,4219,32244%
8Maruti Brezza13,172“10,57825%
9Mahindra Scorpio12,3078,64842%
10Tata Nexon12,06613,827-13%
Top 10 most selling cars of June 2024
  • Maruti’s Dominance: Maruti Suzuki continues to dominate the top 10-selling cars list with six models, underscoring its strong market presence and brand loyalty among Indian consumers.
  • SUV and MPV Popularity: The increased sales of models like the Tata Punch, Hyundai Creta, Maruti Ertiga, and Mahindra Scorpio indicate a growing consumer preference for SUVs and MPVs.
  • Shifting Trends: The decline in sales for traditionally popular models like the Maruti WagonR and Tata Nexon highlights shifting trends.

Also Read: Maruti Brezza LXi and VXi Variants Now Available With Urbano Edition Accessories

Car News

Top 5 cheapest cars with panoramic sunroof

Top 5 Most Affordable Cars With Panoramic Sunroof In India

0
The demand for sunroofs is extremely high among Indian customers, especially dual-pane panoramic units, which not only give the cabin a more airy feel...

Mahindra Bolero Bold Edition Revealed

0
Mahindra has revealed the 2026 Bolero Bold Edition ahead of the festive season. This special edition brings cosmetic enhancements to the SUV, giving it...

Bajaj Pulsar N250SS Launched At Rs 1.59 Lakh

0
Bajaj has expanded the Pulsar N250 lineup with a new, range-topping variant called the "N250 SS", bringing notable updates to the powertrain and technology...
Renault Duster Hybrid vs Toyota Hyryder Hybrid

Renault Duster Hybrid vs Toyota Hyryder Hybrid vs Maruti Grand Vitara: Price, Features and Mileage Compared

0
Renault India has recently launched the Duster Hybrid, with prices ranging from Rs 16.99 lakh to Rs 19.49 lakh (ex-showroom), placing it in direct...

Related Articles

Top 5 Most Affordable Cars With Panoramic Sunroof In India

The demand for sunroofs is extremely high among Indian customers, especially dual-pane panoramic units, which not only give the cabin a more airy feel...

Top 5 Most Fuel-Efficient Automatic Cars In India Under Rs 10 Lakh

In the last few years, demand for automatic cars has grown significantly, prompting carmakers to offer automatic transmission options even in their most affordable...

Planning Delhi Trip? Check These Vehicle Entry Rules Before November 1

Planning to visit Delhi by driving your own vehicle? Well, your vehicle's entry could be barred if it isn't compliant with the BS6 emission...

Mahindra Bolero Bold Edition Revealed

Mahindra has revealed the 2026 Bolero Bold Edition ahead of the festive season. This special edition brings cosmetic enhancements to the SUV, giving it...

Need a Long-Range EV? These 5 Options Cost Less Than Rs 20 Lakh

The festive season is a time when most Indians bring home a new car, and if you're also planning to switch to an EV...