Saturday, October 31, 2026

Top 10 Highest Selling Cars and SUVs of February 2023

The list of best-selling cars (top 10) has been released. The Sports Utility Vehicles (SUVs) and hatchbacks have occupied most positions in the top 10 sales chart, and once again, the Maruti Suzuki has dominated the list.

Here’s how each model fared in February 2022: 

ModelFeb 2023Feb 2022Jan 2023MoMYoY
Maruti Baleno18,59212,57016,357+13.6%+47.9%
Maruti Swift18,41219,20216,440+12%-4.1%
Maruti Alto18,11411,55121,411-15.4%+56.8%
Maruti Wagon R16,88914,66920,466-17.5%+15.13%
Maruti Dzire16,79817,43811,317+48.4%-3.6%
Maruti Brezza15,7879,25614,359+10%+70.5%
Tata Nexon13,91412,25915,567-10.6%+13.5%
Maruti Eeco11,3529,19011,709-3.04%+23.5%
Tata Punch11,1699,59212,006-7%+16.4%
Hyundai Creta10,4219,60615,037-30.7%+8.5%
Top 10 Highest-Selling Cars Of February 2023

Also Read: Top 10 Highest Selling Car Brands Of February 2023

  • As the above table revealed, the Maruti Suzuki topped the list with seven out of ten cars sold, while Hyundai and Tata Motors filled the remaining spots.
  • Maruti Suzuki has marked the top six and seventh position in the list.
  • Only three vehicles from Tata and Hyundai’s lineups made it to the top 10 sales spots in February 2023.
  • Except for the Maruti Suzuki Baleno, Swift, Dzire and Brezza, all the models have seen a sales drop when compared to January 2023. However, the YoY figures have witnessed positive growth for most models.
  • The Maruti Suzuki Dzire registered the highest MoM growth of 48.4 per cent, while the Brezza saw the maximum growth in the YoY figure.
Maruti Suzuki Jimny 5 Door Walkarond | Gagan Choudhary

Also Read: Hyundai Announces The Prices Of Alcazar 1.5-litre Turbo-Petrol Variants

Car News

FASTag Local Pass

FASTag Local Pass Launched for Residents Within 20km of Toll Plazas

0
The government is introducing a special annual FASTag pass for private vehicle owners living close to National Highway toll plazas. Set to come into...

Hyundai Bayon All Variants Explained: Which One Makes The Most Sense?

0
The Hyundai Bayon mid-size SUV has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). It is available in seven...

2027 Triumph Tiger 1200 Launched at Rs 20.99 Lakh

0
Following the global unveiling of the upgraded Triumph Tiger 1200 range, the UK-based motorcycle manufacturer has announced the prices for its two variants: GT...
top 5 most affordable (cheapest) diesel cars in India

5 Most Affordable Diesel Cars To Buy Under Rs 10 Lakh

0
Following the implementation of the BS6 emission norms in 2020, the availability of diesel vehicles has decreased significantly. However, the demand for diesel remains...

Related Articles

Hero Destini 110 Classique Edition Launched At Rs 76,400

Ahead of the festive season, Hero MotoCorp has launched the Destini 110 Classique Edition at Rs 76,400 (ex-showroom), commanding a Rs 1,400 premium over...

2027 Triumph Tiger 1200 Launched at Rs 20.99 Lakh

Following the global unveiling of the upgraded Triumph Tiger 1200 range, the UK-based motorcycle manufacturer has announced the prices for its two variants: GT...

5 Most Affordable Diesel Cars To Buy Under Rs 10 Lakh

Following the implementation of the BS6 emission norms in 2020, the availability of diesel vehicles has decreased significantly. However, the demand for diesel remains...

Defender 110 Now Cheaper By Rs 34 Lakh After Local Assembly

Jaguar Land Rover has started local assembly of the Defender 110 in India via the CKD (Completely Knocked Down) route. As a result, the...

Hyundai Bayon CNG To Launch In January 2027

Hyundai has finally launched the highly-anticipated Bayon SUV at Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Positioned between the Venue and Creta in the brand's current product...