Friday, October 23, 2026

Top 10 Highest Selling Cars and SUVs of February 2023

The list of best-selling cars (top 10) has been released. The Sports Utility Vehicles (SUVs) and hatchbacks have occupied most positions in the top 10 sales chart, and once again, the Maruti Suzuki has dominated the list.

Here’s how each model fared in February 2022: 

ModelFeb 2023Feb 2022Jan 2023MoMYoY
Maruti Baleno18,59212,57016,357+13.6%+47.9%
Maruti Swift18,41219,20216,440+12%-4.1%
Maruti Alto18,11411,55121,411-15.4%+56.8%
Maruti Wagon R16,88914,66920,466-17.5%+15.13%
Maruti Dzire16,79817,43811,317+48.4%-3.6%
Maruti Brezza15,7879,25614,359+10%+70.5%
Tata Nexon13,91412,25915,567-10.6%+13.5%
Maruti Eeco11,3529,19011,709-3.04%+23.5%
Tata Punch11,1699,59212,006-7%+16.4%
Hyundai Creta10,4219,60615,037-30.7%+8.5%
Top 10 Highest-Selling Cars Of February 2023

Also Read: Top 10 Highest Selling Car Brands Of February 2023

  • As the above table revealed, the Maruti Suzuki topped the list with seven out of ten cars sold, while Hyundai and Tata Motors filled the remaining spots.
  • Maruti Suzuki has marked the top six and seventh position in the list.
  • Only three vehicles from Tata and Hyundai’s lineups made it to the top 10 sales spots in February 2023.
  • Except for the Maruti Suzuki Baleno, Swift, Dzire and Brezza, all the models have seen a sales drop when compared to January 2023. However, the YoY figures have witnessed positive growth for most models.
  • The Maruti Suzuki Dzire registered the highest MoM growth of 48.4 per cent, while the Brezza saw the maximum growth in the YoY figure.
Maruti Suzuki Jimny 5 Door Walkarond | Gagan Choudhary

Also Read: Hyundai Announces The Prices Of Alcazar 1.5-litre Turbo-Petrol Variants

Car News

Top 5 Most Fuel-Efficient Automatic Cars In India Under Rs 10 Lakh

0
In the last few years, demand for automatic cars has grown significantly, prompting carmakers to offer automatic transmission options even in their most affordable...

Bajaj Pulsar N250SS Launched At Rs 1.59 Lakh

0
Bajaj has expanded the Pulsar N250 lineup with a new, range-topping variant called the "N250 SS", bringing notable updates to the powertrain and technology...
Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq Pack One price

Need a Long-Range EV? These 5 Options Cost Less Than Rs 20 Lakh

0
The festive season is a time when most Indians bring home a new car, and if you're also planning to switch to an EV...

Mahindra Bolero Bold Edition Revealed

0
Mahindra has revealed the 2026 Bolero Bold Edition ahead of the festive season. This special edition brings cosmetic enhancements to the SUV, giving it...

Related Articles

Top 5 Most Affordable Cars With Panoramic Sunroof In India

The demand for sunroofs is extremely high among Indian customers, especially dual-pane panoramic units, which not only give the cabin a more airy feel...

Top 5 Most Fuel-Efficient Automatic Cars In India Under Rs 10 Lakh

In the last few years, demand for automatic cars has grown significantly, prompting carmakers to offer automatic transmission options even in their most affordable...

Planning Delhi Trip? Check These Vehicle Entry Rules Before November 1

Planning to visit Delhi by driving your own vehicle? Well, your vehicle's entry could be barred if it isn't compliant with the BS6 emission...

Mahindra Bolero Bold Edition Revealed

Mahindra has revealed the 2026 Bolero Bold Edition ahead of the festive season. This special edition brings cosmetic enhancements to the SUV, giving it...

Need a Long-Range EV? These 5 Options Cost Less Than Rs 20 Lakh

The festive season is a time when most Indians bring home a new car, and if you're also planning to switch to an EV...