Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

Top 10 Best-Selling SUVs Of October 2022 – Nexon, Punch, Creta, Scorpio

Dussehra and Diwali are popular times for Indians to buy new cars, so manufacturers took advantage of these festivities. However, the sales slightly declined last month when compared to the month of September 2022. And the story is no different for India’s most popular SUV segment. Most models reported a negative month-on-month (MoM) figure last month. Here’s how the top 10 best-selling SUVs have fared in October 2022:

ModelOct’22Oct’21Sept’22MoMYoY
Tata Nexon13,76710,09614,518-5.2%+36.36%
Hyundai Creta11,8806,45512,866-7.66%+84%
Tata Punch 10,9828,45312,251-10.35%+30%
Maruti Brezza9,9418,03215,445-35.6%+23.76%
Kia Seltos97771048811000-11.11%-6.7%
Hyundai Venue9,58510,55411,033-13.12%-9%
Maruti Grand Vitara8,052N.A.4,769+68.84%N.A.
Kia Sonet7,6145,4439,291-18%+40%
Mahindra Scorpio7,4383,3049,536-22%+125%
Mahindra XUV3006,2824,2036,080+3.3%+49.46%
Top 10 Best-Selling SUVs of October 2022

Also Read: Top 10 Best-Selling Cars Of October 2022

  • Tata, Maruti, Hyundai, Mahindra and Kia each had two models in the top 10 list.
  • Despite witnessing an MoM drop of approximately 5 per cent, the Tata Nexon becomes the highest-selling SUV of the month, followed by the Hyundai Creta, Tata Punch, Maruti Brezza and Kia Seltos.
  • Save for Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara and Mahindra XUV300, all models registered negative MoM growth.

Also Read: Tata Cars Are Now Costlier By 0.9% – Tiago, Nexon, and More