Sunday, October 25, 2026

Top 10 Best-Selling SUVs Of October 2022 – Nexon, Punch, Creta, Scorpio

Dussehra and Diwali are popular times for Indians to buy new cars, so manufacturers took advantage of these festivities. However, the sales slightly declined last month when compared to the month of September 2022. And the story is no different for India’s most popular SUV segment. Most models reported a negative month-on-month (MoM) figure last month. Here’s how the top 10 best-selling SUVs have fared in October 2022:

ModelOct’22Oct’21Sept’22MoMYoY
Tata Nexon13,76710,09614,518-5.2%+36.36%
Hyundai Creta11,8806,45512,866-7.66%+84%
Tata Punch 10,9828,45312,251-10.35%+30%
Maruti Brezza9,9418,03215,445-35.6%+23.76%
Kia Seltos97771048811000-11.11%-6.7%
Hyundai Venue9,58510,55411,033-13.12%-9%
Maruti Grand Vitara8,052N.A.4,769+68.84%N.A.
Kia Sonet7,6145,4439,291-18%+40%
Mahindra Scorpio7,4383,3049,536-22%+125%
Mahindra XUV3006,2824,2036,080+3.3%+49.46%
Top 10 Best-Selling SUVs of October 2022

Also Read: Top 10 Best-Selling Cars Of October 2022

  • Tata, Maruti, Hyundai, Mahindra and Kia each had two models in the top 10 list.
  • Despite witnessing an MoM drop of approximately 5 per cent, the Tata Nexon becomes the highest-selling SUV of the month, followed by the Hyundai Creta, Tata Punch, Maruti Brezza and Kia Seltos.
  • Save for Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara and Mahindra XUV300, all models registered negative MoM growth.

Also Read: Tata Cars Are Now Costlier By 0.9% – Tiago, Nexon, and More

Car News

Tata Aeris vs Maruti Dzire Vs Hyundai Aura: price

Tata Aeris vs Maruti Dzire Vs Hyundai Aura: Which Compact Sedan Offers Better Value?

0
Tata Motors introduced the Aeris compact sedan last month, which is essentially a facelift version of the Tigor. Priced between Rs 5.29 lakh and...
Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq Pack One price

Need a Long-Range EV? These 5 Options Cost Less Than Rs 20 Lakh

0
The festive season is a time when most Indians bring home a new car, and if you're also planning to switch to an EV...

Maruti Suzuki Victoris Aurum Edition Launched; Gets Styling Updates

0
To celebrate one year of the Maruti Suzuki Victoris in the Indian market, the Indo-Japanese carmaker has launched a new "Aurum Edition" accessories package...

Top 5 Most Fuel-Efficient Automatic Cars In India Under Rs 10 Lakh

0
In the last few years, demand for automatic cars has grown significantly, prompting carmakers to offer automatic transmission options even in their most affordable...

Related Articles

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 Gets New Riding Modes and 5-inch TFT Cluster

Bajaj Auto has launched the updated Pulsar NS200 at Rs 1.60 lakh (ex-showroom), bringing valuable electronic and rider aids to improve safety and riding...

Maruti Suzuki Victoris Aurum Edition Launched; Gets Styling Updates

To celebrate one year of the Maruti Suzuki Victoris in the Indian market, the Indo-Japanese carmaker has launched a new "Aurum Edition" accessories package...

Top 5 Most Affordable Cars With Panoramic Sunroof In India

The demand for sunroofs is extremely high among Indian customers, especially dual-pane panoramic units, which not only give the cabin a more airy feel...

Top 5 Most Fuel-Efficient Automatic Cars In India Under Rs 10 Lakh

In the last few years, demand for automatic cars has grown significantly, prompting carmakers to offer automatic transmission options even in their most affordable...

Planning Delhi Trip? Check These Vehicle Entry Rules Before November 1

Planning to visit Delhi by driving your own vehicle? Well, your vehicle's entry could be barred if it isn't compliant with the BS6 emission...