Friday, October 16, 2026

Top 10 Best Selling Cars & SUVs In August 2022

Sales figures for August 2022 are out and here we are with the list of top 10 best-selling cars & SUVs, comprising seven models from Maruti, two models from Tata, and one from Hyundai. And as usual, the top-three positions have been occupied by Maruti Suzuki.

Here’s a detailed analysis of the top 10 best-selling cars of August 2022: –

RankModelAug ’22Aug ’21July ’22MoMYoY
1Maruti Suzuki Baleno18,41815,64617,960+2.5%+17.7%
2Maruti Suzuki WagonR18,3989,62822,588-18.5%+91%
3Maruti Suzuki Brezza15,19312,9069,709+56.4%+17.7%
4Tata Nexon15,08510,00614,214+6+50.8%
5Maruti Suzuki Alto14,38813,2369,065+58%+8.7%
6Hyundai Creta12,57712,59712,625-0.4%-0.15%
7Tata Punch12,006N.A.11,007+9%N.A.
8Maruti Suzuki Eeco11,99910,66613,048-8%+12.5%
9Maruti Suzuki Dzire11,8685,71413,747-13.6%+108%
10Maruti Suzuki Swift11,27512,48317,539-35.7%-9.7%
Top 10 best-selling cars & SUVs in India of August 2022
  • The Maruti Suzuki leads the chart in August 2022. The Baleno premium hatchback governed most number of sales for the brand, with a growth of 17.7 percent compared to the same period last year.
  • With over 90 percent year-on-year growth, Maruti WagonR secured 2nd place. However, its sales declined by around 18 percent against the month of July 2022.

Also Read: Maruti Grand Vitara To Be Launched By September-end

Maruti Suzuki Brezza
  • With sales of 15,193 units, the new-gen Maruti Suzuki Brezza owns the title of the best-selling SUV of the month, followed by the Tata Nexon, which is just 108 units down from its arch-rival.
  • Fifth on the list is the Maruti Suzuki Alto which is still the favorite choice of buyers in the entry-level hatchback segment.
  • Hyundai’s best-selling SUV, the Creta, stands at the 6th position in this list.

Also Read: Grab Offers Worth Up To Rs 50,000 On Hyundai Cars This September

Tata Motors Sales in July 2022

Also Read: Grab Savings Of Up To Rs 45,000 On Tata Cars This Month

  • The Punch micro-SUV, which proved to be the trump card for Tata Motors, is only 570 units behind the Hyundai Creta at the 7th position.
  • Maruti Eeco continues its dominance in the segment and grabbed 8th position last month.
  • Positioned on 9th place, the Maruti Suzuki Dzire is the only sedan in this list.
  • Registering the highest Month-on-Month (MoM) and Year-on-Year (YoY) decline in sales, the Maruti Suzuki Swift is the last on the list.

Car News

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG vs Tata Nexon CNG vs Maruti Brezza CNG: Which SUV Should You Buy?

0
The Mahindra XUV 3XO is the latest entrant in the sub-4m SUV space, which now comes with a factory-fitted CNG option, positioning it against...

Royal Enfield Himalayan Base Camp 2026: Riding Through Ladakh’s Moonland

0
Some motorcycle rides stay with you because of the roads, others because of the landscapes, and a few because of the people you meet...

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Arrives With Design, Engine and Feature Changes

0
Months after the arrival of the facelifted Maruti Suzuki Baleno, its rebadged version, the Toyota Glanza, has now also been given a mid-life facelift...
Flying Flea price in Hyderabad

Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6 Now Available In Hyderabad

0
Royal Enfield has expanded the availability of its first electric motorcycle, the Flying Flea C6, to Hyderabad. Until now, its sales were limited to...

Related Articles

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG vs Tata Nexon CNG vs Maruti Brezza CNG: Which SUV Should You Buy?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO is the latest entrant in the sub-4m SUV space, which now comes with a factory-fitted CNG option, positioning it against...

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Launched At Rs 9.99 Lakh

The Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Called XUV 3XO ZNG, it...

India-bound Kia Seltos Hybrid Revealed At Paris Motor Show

Kia has taken the wraps off the strong-hybrid version of the Seltos SUV at the ongoing Paris Motor Show 2026. This hybrid version is...

2026 Toyota Glanza Variant-Wise Features Explained

Toyota India has recently launched the Glanza facelift, with prices starting from Rs 6.99 lakh (ex-showroom). The updated hatchback receives some notable cosmetic changes,...

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Arrives With Design, Engine and Feature Changes

Months after the arrival of the facelifted Maruti Suzuki Baleno, its rebadged version, the Toyota Glanza, has now also been given a mid-life facelift...