Friday, October 16, 2026

Top 10 Best Selling Cars Of February 2022 – Swift, Nexon

Maruti Suzuki, India’s largest passenger carmaker, continues to lead the sales chart in February 2022, with seven of its models making its place in the top 10 highest selling cars list. Without wasting any time, let’s take a look at the top 10 best selling cars of February 2022: –

RankModelsFeb 2022Jan 2022Feb 2021MoMYoY
1Maruti Swift19,20219,10820,264+0.5%-5.24%
2Maruti Dzire17,43814,96711,901+16.5%+46.5%
3Maruti Wagon R14,66920,33418,728-28%-21%
4Maruti Baleno12,5706,79120,070+85%-37%
5Tata Nexon12,25913,8167,929-11.2%+54%
6Maruti Ertiga11,64911,8479,774-1.7%+19%
7Maruti Alto11,55112,34216,919-6.4%-32%
8Mahindra Bolero11,0453,5064,843+215%+128%
9Hyundai Venue10,21211,37711,224-10.23%-9%
10Maruti Celerio9,8968,2796,214+19.5%+59%
  • The top 4 positions in the chart were accumulated by Maruti Suzuki, with the Swift mid-size hatchback topping the list. It reported sales of 19,202 units against 20,264 units in February 2021.
  • Registering positive growth in both MoM and YoY sales figures, the Maruti Dzire compact sedan takes the second spot on the list.
  • The third and fourth positions were taken by Maruti WagonR and Baleno, respectively. Both models reported negative YoY projections. However, Baleno has outperformed when monthly sales are concerned.
  • With over 50 percent year-on-year growth, the Tata Nexon sub-4m SUV takes up the fifth position.
  • Retaining the title of being the most desired MPV of the country, Maruti Ertiga reported sales of 11,649 units in February 2022.
  • With sales down by -6.4 percent, the entry-level Alto hatchback slipped from fifth to the seventh position last month.
  • Mahindra Bolero surprisingly secured the 8th position. In fact, it witnessed the highest MoM and YoY growth among all.
  • Despite the negative diagram, the Hyundai Venue managed to make it to the list.
Maruti Suzuki Celerio
  • After a long time, Maruti Suzuki Celerio has made a comeback on this list. This can be attributed to its recently launched new generation model, which is claimed to be India’s model fuel-efficient car.

Car News

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG price

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Launched At Rs 9.99 Lakh

0
The Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Called XUV 3XO ZNG, it...

Stellantis and Tata Motors Expand Strategic Partnership For Advanced Technology and New Products

0
Stellantis India, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (TMPV) and its subsidiary Tata Passenger Electric Mobility Limited (TPEM) have announced the signing of a Definitive...

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Launched At Rs 17.89 Lakh

0
To benefit from the festive season, JSW MG Motors India has launched the Windsor EV Indulge Edition at Rs 17.89 lakh (ex-showroom), featuring a...
2026 Toyota Glanza variant-wise price list

2026 Toyota Glanza Variant-Wise Features Explained

0
Toyota India has recently launched the Glanza facelift, with prices starting from Rs 6.99 lakh (ex-showroom). The updated hatchback receives some notable cosmetic changes,...

Related Articles

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG vs Tata Nexon CNG vs Maruti Brezza CNG: Which SUV Should You Buy?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO is the latest entrant in the sub-4m SUV space, which now comes with a factory-fitted CNG option, positioning it against...

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Launched At Rs 9.99 Lakh

The Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Called XUV 3XO ZNG, it...

India-bound Kia Seltos Hybrid Revealed At Paris Motor Show

Kia has taken the wraps off the strong-hybrid version of the Seltos SUV at the ongoing Paris Motor Show 2026. This hybrid version is...

2026 Toyota Glanza Variant-Wise Features Explained

Toyota India has recently launched the Glanza facelift, with prices starting from Rs 6.99 lakh (ex-showroom). The updated hatchback receives some notable cosmetic changes,...

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Arrives With Design, Engine and Feature Changes

Months after the arrival of the facelifted Maruti Suzuki Baleno, its rebadged version, the Toyota Glanza, has now also been given a mid-life facelift...