Saturday, October 17, 2026

Top 10 Best-Selling Cars in December 2025: Baleno Leads The Chart

The Indian passenger vehicle market closed December 2025 on a strong note, with Maruti Suzuki once again asserting its dominance, occupying seven spots in the top 10 best-selling cars list. Demand remained robust across hatchbacks, SUVs and sedans, while Tata and Mahindra also managed notable performances.

  • Maruti Suzuki dominates the December 2025 sales chart with 7 models in the top 10
  • Baleno, Fronx and Nexon emerge as the top three best-selling cars
  • SUVs continue to drive volume, occupying half of the top 10 positions
  • Wagon R is the only model to register negative YoY growth
RankModelDec’25 SalesDec’24 SalesYoY
1Maruti Baleno22,1089,112143%
2Maruti Fronx20,70610,75293%
3Tata Nexon19,37513,53643%
4Maruti Dzire19,07216,57315%
5Maruti Swift18,76710,42180%
6Maruti Brezza17,70417,3362%
7Maruti Ertiga16,58616,0563%
8Tata Punch15,98015,0736%
9Mahindra Scorpio15,88512,19530%
10Maruti Wagon R14,57517,303-16%

Takeaways: –

  • Maruti Suzuki’s Baleno emerged as the highest-selling car in December 2025, clocking 22,108 units. The premium hatchback recorded a massive 143% year-on-year (YoY) growth, compared to 9,112 units sold in December 2024, highlighting renewed customer interest and strong festive-season demand.
  • At second place was the Maruti Suzuki Fronx, which continued its impressive run with 20,706 units sold, nearly doubling its sales with a 93% YoY growth.
Tata Nexon sales
  • Tata Motors’ Nexon secured the third position, posting 19,375 units, up 43% YoY, reaffirming its status as one of India’s most popular compact SUVs.
  • The Maruti Dzire stood fourth with 19,072 units, registering a steady 15% YoY growth, while the Swift followed closely at fifth place with 18,767 units, recording a healthy 80% increase over last year.
Maruti Brezza waiting period
  • In the SUV segment, the Maruti Brezza ranked sixth with 17,704 units, showing a marginal 2% growth, indicating stable demand.
  • The Maruti Ertiga took seventh place with 16,586 units, up 3% YoY, continuing its stronghold in the MUV space.
  • Tata’s Punch secured the eighth spot with 15,980 units, growing 6% YoY, while Mahindra Scorpio ranked ninth with 15,885 units, registering a solid 30% growth, driven by strong SUV demand.

Also Read: 2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift Spied Testing; Here’s What To Expect

Tata Punch sales
  • Rounding off the top 10 was the Maruti Wagon R, which sold 14,575 units. However, it was the only model in the list to witness a YoY decline of 16%, compared to 17,303 units sold in December 2024.

Also Read: 2026 Tata Punch Facelift Revealed; Launch On Jan 13

Car News

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Arrives With Design, Engine and Feature Changes

0
Months after the arrival of the facelifted Maruti Suzuki Baleno, its rebadged version, the Toyota Glanza, has now also been given a mid-life facelift...
Honda 0 Alpha India launch date

Honda 0 Alpha To Make Its India Debut On December 2

0
Honda is all set to unveil the production-spec 0 Alpha electric SUV on December 2, 2026, marking the brand's debut in India's all-electric passenger...

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Launched At Rs 17.89 Lakh

0
To benefit from the festive season, JSW MG Motors India has launched the Windsor EV Indulge Edition at Rs 17.89 lakh (ex-showroom), featuring a...

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG vs Tata Nexon CNG vs Maruti Brezza CNG: Which SUV Should You Buy?

0
The Mahindra XUV 3XO is the latest entrant in the sub-4m SUV space, which now comes with a factory-fitted CNG option, positioning it against...

Related Articles

Honda 0 Alpha To Make Its India Debut On December 2

Honda is all set to unveil the production-spec 0 Alpha electric SUV on December 2, 2026, marking the brand's debut in India's all-electric passenger...

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG vs Tata Nexon CNG vs Maruti Brezza CNG: Which SUV Should You Buy?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO is the latest entrant in the sub-4m SUV space, which now comes with a factory-fitted CNG option, positioning it against...

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Launched At Rs 9.99 Lakh

The Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Called XUV 3XO ZNG, it...

India-bound Kia Seltos Hybrid Revealed At Paris Motor Show

Kia has taken the wraps off the strong-hybrid version of the Seltos SUV at the ongoing Paris Motor Show 2026. This hybrid version is...

2026 Toyota Glanza Variant-Wise Features Explained

Toyota India has recently launched the Glanza facelift, with prices starting from Rs 6.99 lakh (ex-showroom). The updated hatchback receives some notable cosmetic changes,...