Friday, October 9, 2026

Tata EV Sales Records Huge Surge In November 2022; Report Out

Tata’s rise in the Indian passenger vehicle market continues in November 2022. The brand sold 46,425 units last month, out of which exports for the brand stood at 388 units, 219 units up from November last year.

Here’s how Tata has performed in Passenger Vehicle (PV) space in November 2022: –

CategoryNov 2022Nov 2021Oct 2022YoY GrowthMoM Growth
ICE Models41,97428,13641,146+49%+2%
EV Models4,4511,8114,277+146%+4%
Total46,42529,94745,423+55%+2.2%
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Sales In November 2022
  • Collectively, Tata Motors recorded a year-on-year growth of approximately 55 per cent from last year.
  • Speaking of electric vehicle sales, it accounted for 4,451 units of the month’s total sales. Currently, Tata has two electric vehicles in its lineup: Tigor EV and Nexon EV. The Tiago EV will soon join the lineup. However, its bookings are already underway.
  • Despite the launch of Tiago NRG CNG, Tata’s month-on-month figures increased by just 2 per cent.

Also Read: Tata Tiago EV Bookings Cross Over 20,000 Mark; Waiting Period Detailed

Now have a look at Tata’s sales in Commercial Vehicles (CV) category in November 2022: –

CategoryNov 2022 Nov 2021YoY Growth
M&HCV8,8796,266+42%
I&LCV3,4625,099-32%
Passenger Carriers2,0411,183+73%
SCV cargo and pickup13,04815,747-17%
Total CV Domestic27,43028,295-3%
CV IB1,6233,950-59%
Total CV29,05332,245– 10%
Tata Motors Commerical Vehicles Sales In November 2022

Tata Motors’ commercial vehicle sales in November 2022 stood at 29,053 units, compared to 32,245 units in November 2021.  

Car News

2026 New Honda Elevate facelift launch date

2026 Honda Elevate Facelift Bookings Open; Here’s What To Expect

0
The 2026 Honda Elevate Facelift is set to launch on October 6, 2026, with bookings for the SUV now officially open at a token...
kia sorento vs innova hycross: which is better?

Kia Sorento vs Toyota Innova Hycross: Which 7-seater Should You Buy?

0
The Kia Sorento was launched in the Indian market last month, with both diesel and petrol-hybrid powertrain options. Priced between Rs 27.99 - 40.39...
Triumph Bonneville T40 Black

Triumph Bonneville T40: All You Need To Know About

0
Triumph India has recently expanded its 350cc lineup with the introduction of an all-new Bonneville T40, bringing the iconic Bonneville nameplate to a more...
Honda Elevate discount offers

Grab Benefits Worth Up To Rs 2.35 Lakh On Honda Elevate In October 2026

0
Honda has announced discount offers of up to Rs 2.35 lakh on its vehicle lineup for October 2026, covering models such as Amaze, City...

Related Articles

Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6 Now Available In Hyderabad

Royal Enfield has expanded the availability of its first electric motorcycle, the Flying Flea C6, to Hyderabad. Until now, its sales were limited to...

Renault Duster Hybrid Bookings Open; Launch On October 17

Renault India has started accepting orders for the Duster Hybrid at a token amount of Rs 21,000. The SUV is slated to launch on...

2026 Honda Elevate Facelift: What Does Each Variant Get?

The 2026 Honda Elevate facelift has recently been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 11.80 lakh (ex-showroom). The upgraded SUV is available...

MG Hector Blackstorm and Snowstorm Editions Back On Sale; Prices Start from Rs 19.99 Lakh

JSW MG Motor India has brought back the Hector Blackstorm and Snowstorm Editions on sale, with prices starting from Rs 19.99 lakh (ex-showroom). They...

Triumph Bonneville T40: All You Need To Know About

Triumph India has recently expanded its 350cc lineup with the introduction of an all-new Bonneville T40, bringing the iconic Bonneville nameplate to a more...