Friday, October 30, 2026

Tata EV Sales Records Huge Surge In November 2022; Report Out

Tata’s rise in the Indian passenger vehicle market continues in November 2022. The brand sold 46,425 units last month, out of which exports for the brand stood at 388 units, 219 units up from November last year.

Here’s how Tata has performed in Passenger Vehicle (PV) space in November 2022: –

CategoryNov 2022Nov 2021Oct 2022YoY GrowthMoM Growth
ICE Models41,97428,13641,146+49%+2%
EV Models4,4511,8114,277+146%+4%
Total46,42529,94745,423+55%+2.2%
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Sales In November 2022
  • Collectively, Tata Motors recorded a year-on-year growth of approximately 55 per cent from last year.
  • Speaking of electric vehicle sales, it accounted for 4,451 units of the month’s total sales. Currently, Tata has two electric vehicles in its lineup: Tigor EV and Nexon EV. The Tiago EV will soon join the lineup. However, its bookings are already underway.
  • Despite the launch of Tiago NRG CNG, Tata’s month-on-month figures increased by just 2 per cent.

Also Read: Tata Tiago EV Bookings Cross Over 20,000 Mark; Waiting Period Detailed

Now have a look at Tata’s sales in Commercial Vehicles (CV) category in November 2022: –

CategoryNov 2022 Nov 2021YoY Growth
M&HCV8,8796,266+42%
I&LCV3,4625,099-32%
Passenger Carriers2,0411,183+73%
SCV cargo and pickup13,04815,747-17%
Total CV Domestic27,43028,295-3%
CV IB1,6233,950-59%
Total CV29,05332,245– 10%
Tata Motors Commerical Vehicles Sales In November 2022

Tata Motors’ commercial vehicle sales in November 2022 stood at 29,053 units, compared to 32,245 units in November 2021.  

Car News

Maruti Suzuki Victoris Aurum Edition Launched; Gets Styling Updates

0
To celebrate one year of the Maruti Suzuki Victoris in the Indian market, the Indo-Japanese carmaker has launched a new "Aurum Edition" accessories package...
Hyundai Bayon CNG

Hyundai Bayon CNG To Launch In January 2027

0
Hyundai has finally launched the highly-anticipated Bayon SUV at Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Positioned between the Venue and Creta in the brand's current product...
top 5 most affordable (cheapest) diesel cars in India

5 Most Affordable Diesel Cars To Buy Under Rs 10 Lakh

0
Following the implementation of the BS6 emission norms in 2020, the availability of diesel vehicles has decreased significantly. However, the demand for diesel remains...
FASTag Local Pass

FASTag Local Pass Launched for Residents Within 20km of Toll Plazas

0
The government is introducing a special annual FASTag pass for private vehicle owners living close to National Highway toll plazas. Set to come into...

Related Articles

5 Most Affordable Diesel Cars To Buy Under Rs 10 Lakh

Following the implementation of the BS6 emission norms in 2020, the availability of diesel vehicles has decreased significantly. However, the demand for diesel remains...

Defender 110 Now Cheaper By Rs 34 Lakh After Local Assembly

Jaguar Land Rover has started local assembly of the Defender 110 in India via the CKD (Completely Knocked Down) route. As a result, the...

Hyundai Bayon CNG To Launch In January 2027

Hyundai has finally launched the highly-anticipated Bayon SUV at Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Positioned between the Venue and Creta in the brand's current product...

Hyundai Bayon All Variants Explained: Which One Makes The Most Sense?

The Hyundai Bayon mid-size SUV has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). It is available in seven...

Hyundai Bayon Is Finally Here; Price Starts From Rs 9.99 Lakh

The much-awaited Hyundai Bayon has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Positioned between the Venue and Creta,...