Wednesday, October 14, 2026

Maruti Suzuki March 2022 Sales Out; Recorded Highest Exports In FY21

Maruti Suzuki shipped 238,376 vehicles in the FY2021-22, the highest ever in any financial year for the brand. The top 5 export models were S-Presso, Swift, Baleno, Dzire, and Brezza. Currently, the carmaker exports its cars to over 100 countries, including Latin America, ASEAN, Africa, and the Middle East.

Speaking of the March 2022 sales, Maruti Suzuki recorded a cumulative sales of 170,395 units last month, out of which 137,658 were domestic sales (including 3797 units of commercial vehicles), 5,241 were sales to other OEMs (Toyota Glanza and Urban Cruiser), and 26,496 units of exports, which is again the highest monthly export for the brand.

CategoryMarch 2022March 2021February 2022
Passenger Vehicles133,861146,203133,948
Commercial Vehicles3,7973,3153,659
Sales to other OEMs6,2415,8992,428
Total Domestic Sales143,899155,417140,035
Exports26,49611,59724,021
Total Sales (Domestic + Exports)170,395167,014164,056
Maruti Suzuki March 2022 Sales Figures

Also Read: WagonR Based New Maruti Tour H3 Commercial Car Launched In India

Commenting on the exports figures, Maruti Suzuki India’s new Managing Director & CEO, Mr. Hisashi Takeuchi, said, “Today is an auspicious day for me as I take up the responsibility of MD & CEO, Maruti Suzuki, that coincides with the achievement of this historic highest ever exports. This export milestone demonstrates the dedication and hard work of the team Maruti Suzuki led by Mr. Kenichi Ayukawa, from whom I have taken up this role. These export numbers are a reflection of India’s manufacturing potential and the acceptance of India-manufactured vehicles, all over the world.”

Car News

Toyota Fortuner Leader Edition price in India

2026 Toyota Fortuner Leader Edition Launched at Rs 36.51 Lakh

0
Toyota has launched the 2026 Fortuner Leader Edition at Rs 36.51 lakh for the manual and Rs 38.72 lakh (both prices, ex-showroom) for the...
Renault Duster Hybrid mileage

Renault Duster Hybrid Bookings Open; Launch On October 17

0
Renault India has started accepting orders for the Duster Hybrid at a token amount of Rs 21,000. The SUV is slated to launch on...
Honda Elevate facelift variants

2026 Honda Elevate Facelift: What Does Each Variant Get?

0
The 2026 Honda Elevate facelift has recently been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 11.80 lakh (ex-showroom). The upgraded SUV is available...
Flying Flea price in Hyderabad

Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6 Now Available In Hyderabad

0
Royal Enfield has expanded the availability of its first electric motorcycle, the Flying Flea C6, to Hyderabad. Until now, its sales were limited to...

Related Articles

Stellantis and Tata Motors Expand Strategic Partnership For Advanced Technology and New Products

Stellantis India, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (TMPV) and its subsidiary Tata Passenger Electric Mobility Limited (TPEM) have announced the signing of a Definitive...

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Launched At Rs 17.89 Lakh

To benefit from the festive season, JSW MG Motors India has launched the Windsor EV Indulge Edition at Rs 17.89 lakh (ex-showroom), featuring a...

Hyundai Bayon Revealed; Launch On October 26

Hyundai India has finally taken the wraps off the all-new Bayon SUV ahead of its launch on October 26, 2026. The upcoming SUV will...

2026 Toyota Fortuner Leader Edition Launched at Rs 36.51 Lakh

Toyota has launched the 2026 Fortuner Leader Edition at Rs 36.51 lakh for the manual and Rs 38.72 lakh (both prices, ex-showroom) for the...

Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6 Now Available In Hyderabad

Royal Enfield has expanded the availability of its first electric motorcycle, the Flying Flea C6, to Hyderabad. Until now, its sales were limited to...