Wednesday, October 14, 2026

Hyundai Creta Tops March 2025 Sales Chart – See Full Top 10 List

With sales of 18,059 units, the Hyundai Creta became the most-selling car in March 2025. Part of the credit can also be given to its electric version, which has broadened its appeal to a wider audience. It also emerged as the highest-selling SUV of the month. However, the top 10 best selling cars chart continues to be dominated by Maruti Suzuki, with six models making it to the list.

Let’s take a detailed look at the top 10 most selling cars of India in March 2025: –

RankModelMarch’ 25 SalesMarch’ 24 SalesYoYFeb’ 25 SalesMoM
1Hyundai Creta18,05916,458+10%16,317+11%
2Maruti Swift17,74615,728+13%16,269+9%
3Tata Punch17,71417,547+1%14,559+22%
4Maruti WagonR17,17516,368+5%19,879-14%
5Maruti Ertiga16,80414,888+13%14,868+13%
6Maruti Brezza16,54614,614+13%15,392+7%
7Tata Nexon16,36614,058+16%15,349+7%
8Maruti Dzire15,46015,894-3%14,694+5%
9Mahindra Scorpio13,91315,151-8%13,618+2%
10Maruti Fronx13,66912,531+9%21,461-36%
Top 10 Best Selling Cars of March 2025

Related: India’s Car Sales Report – March 2025: Big Gains for Skoda, Mahindra Slips

  • With an 11% hike in monthly sales, the Hyundai Creta took the first spot in March, rising up from the third spot from Feb 2025.
  • Maruti Swift managed its place at second position, tailing the Tata Punch by just 32 units.
Tata Punch sales
  • From the tenth spot in February 2025, the Punch climbed up to the third spot on the list, with the Tata Motors dispatching 17,714 units of the micro-SUV to its dealers. That’s 22% growth from the previous month.
  • Maruti reported dispatching of 17,175, 16,804 and 16,546 units of the WagonR, Ertiga and Brezza last month, respectively, withnessing a positive growth when compared to same period in last year. However, the WagonR’s sale marked a decline of 14% in month-on-month figures.
  • Tata shipped 16,366 units of the Nexon in March, resulting in YoY growth of 16% and MoM surge of 7%.

Also Read: Maruti Nexa Cars April 2025 Offers: Benefits Up To Rs 1.4 Lakh

Maruti Dzire sales - top 10 most selling cars of India
Maruti Dzire
  • With over fifteen thousand unit sales, Maruti Dzire is the 8th highest-selling car of March 2025 and the only sedan on the list.
  • Mahindra’s only model on this list, Scorpio, registered sales of 13,913 units, resulting in an 8% decline in YoY figures. The SUV sold over 13,618 units in Feb’25.
  • Maruti Fronx came last on the list. Interestingly, it topped the list in February 2025, with sales of over 21,461 units. Thus, it reported the highest decline (-36%) in MoM figures.

Car News

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Launched At Rs 17.89 Lakh

0
To benefit from the festive season, JSW MG Motors India has launched the Windsor EV Indulge Edition at Rs 17.89 lakh (ex-showroom), featuring a...
Renault Duster Hybrid mileage

Renault Duster Hybrid Bookings Open; Launch On October 17

0
Renault India has started accepting orders for the Duster Hybrid at a token amount of Rs 21,000. The SUV is slated to launch on...
2026 Toyota Glanza variant-wise price list

2026 Toyota Glanza Variant-Wise Features Explained

0
Toyota India has recently launched the Glanza facelift, with prices starting from Rs 6.99 lakh (ex-showroom). The updated hatchback receives some notable cosmetic changes,...
Triumph Bonneville T40 Black

Triumph Bonneville T40: All You Need To Know About

0
Triumph India has recently expanded its 350cc lineup with the introduction of an all-new Bonneville T40, bringing the iconic Bonneville nameplate to a more...

Related Articles

India-bound Kia Seltos Hybrid Revealed At Paris Motor Show

Kia has taken the wraps off the strong-hybrid version of the Seltos SUV at the ongoing Paris Motor Show 2026. This hybrid version is...

2026 Toyota Glanza Variant-Wise Features Explained

Toyota India has recently launched the Glanza facelift, with prices starting from Rs 6.99 lakh (ex-showroom). The updated hatchback receives some notable cosmetic changes,...

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Arrives With Design, Engine and Feature Changes

Months after the arrival of the facelifted Maruti Suzuki Baleno, its rebadged version, the Toyota Glanza, has now also been given a mid-life facelift...

Stellantis and Tata Motors Expand Strategic Partnership For Advanced Technology and New Products

Stellantis India, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (TMPV) and its subsidiary Tata Passenger Electric Mobility Limited (TPEM) have announced the signing of a Definitive...

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Launched At Rs 17.89 Lakh

To benefit from the festive season, JSW MG Motors India has launched the Windsor EV Indulge Edition at Rs 17.89 lakh (ex-showroom), featuring a...