Thursday, October 15, 2026

Maruti Suzuki April 2025 Sales Up 7% YoY; Exports Jump Over 25%

Maruti Suzuki has reported total sales of 179,791 units in April 2025, marking a notable 7% year-on-year growth compared to 168,089 units sold in April 2024. The figure includes domestic sales of 142,053 units, exports of 27,911 units, and sales to other OEMs totalling 9,827 units. The category-wise sales figures for April 2025 are given below: –

Category: Sub-segmentModelsApril 
20252024 
A: MiniAlto, S-Presso6,33211,519 
A: CompactBaleno, Celerio, Dzire, Ignis, Swift, WagonR61,59156,953 
Mini + Compact Segment67,92368,472 
A: Mid-SizeCiaz321867 
Total A: Passenger Cars68,24469,339 
B: Utility VehiclesBrezza, Ertiga, Fronx, Grand Vitara, Invicto, Jimny, XL659,02256,553 
C: VansEeco11,43812,060 
Total Domestic Passenger Vehicle Sales (PV)138,704137,952 
Light Commercial Vehicles (LCV)Super Carry3,3492,496 
Total Domestic Sales including LCV (PV+LCV)142,053140,448 
Sales to other OEM9,8275,481 
Total Domestic Sales (PV+LCV+OEM)151,880145,929 
Total Export Sales27,91122,160 
Total Sales (Total Domestic + Export)179,791168,089 
Maruti Suzuki sales in April 2025

Also Read: Maruti Suzuki To Offer 6 Airbags As Standard Across Entire Lineup

  • In the domestic market, the company sold 138,704 passenger vehicles, slightly up from 137,952 units in the same month last year.
  • The mini segment—comprising the Alto and S-Presso—witnessed a sharp decline, selling only 6,332 units compared to 11,519 units in April 2024. On the other hand, the compact segment, which includes popular models like the Baleno, Swift, Dzire, WagonR, Ignis, and Celerio, recorded a healthy growth of over 8%, with 61,591 units sold compared to 56,953 units a year ago.
Maruti Brezza Urbano Edition price
  • Utility vehicles continue to drive Maruti Suzuki’s domestic momentum, with models such as the Brezza, Ertiga, Fronx, Grand Vitara, Jimny, Invicto, and XL6 registering 59,022 unit sales, up from 56,553 units in April 2024.
  • The Ciaz, Maruti’s sole mid-size sedan, which was recently discontinued, witnessed a decline in volumes, managing just 321 units versus 867 units in the same period last year.
  • The Eeco van also saw a slight dip with 11,438 units sold, down from 12,060 units. Meanwhile, the Super Carry LCV registered 3,349 unit sales, up from 2,496 units, helping boost overall domestic figures.
  • Export volumes surged significantly to 27,911 units, up from 22,160 units in April 2024—highlighting growing overseas demand for Maruti’s products.

In other news, Maruti Suzuki is gearing up to launch the three-row iteration of the Grand Vitara in the coming weeks. The brand has also announced to push the launch timeline for the eVitara, its first all-electric offering, to September this year.

Car News

Renault Duster Hybrid mileage

Renault Duster Hybrid Bookings Open; Launch On October 17

0
Renault India has started accepting orders for the Duster Hybrid at a token amount of Rs 21,000. The SUV is slated to launch on...

Stellantis and Tata Motors Expand Strategic Partnership For Advanced Technology and New Products

0
Stellantis India, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (TMPV) and its subsidiary Tata Passenger Electric Mobility Limited (TPEM) have announced the signing of a Definitive...

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Arrives With Design, Engine and Feature Changes

0
Months after the arrival of the facelifted Maruti Suzuki Baleno, its rebadged version, the Toyota Glanza, has now also been given a mid-life facelift...

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Launched At Rs 17.89 Lakh

0
To benefit from the festive season, JSW MG Motors India has launched the Windsor EV Indulge Edition at Rs 17.89 lakh (ex-showroom), featuring a...

Related Articles

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG vs Tata Nexon CNG vs Maruti Brezza CNG: Which SUV Should You Buy?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO is the latest entrant in the sub-4m SUV space, which now comes with a factory-fitted CNG option, positioning it against...

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Launched At Rs 9.99 Lakh

The Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG has finally been launched in India, with prices starting from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Called XUV 3XO ZNG, it...

India-bound Kia Seltos Hybrid Revealed At Paris Motor Show

Kia has taken the wraps off the strong-hybrid version of the Seltos SUV at the ongoing Paris Motor Show 2026. This hybrid version is...

2026 Toyota Glanza Variant-Wise Features Explained

Toyota India has recently launched the Glanza facelift, with prices starting from Rs 6.99 lakh (ex-showroom). The updated hatchback receives some notable cosmetic changes,...

2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Arrives With Design, Engine and Feature Changes

Months after the arrival of the facelifted Maruti Suzuki Baleno, its rebadged version, the Toyota Glanza, has now also been given a mid-life facelift...