Wednesday, October 14, 2026

Top 10 Selling Cars Of March 2022 – 6 Maruti, 2 Tata, and 2 Hyundai

Despite the ongoing issue of semi-conductor supply shortage, last month’s sales figures remained satisfactory for the auto sector, with Tata and Skoda witnessing tremendous YoY growth. On the other hand, Maruti recorded the highest ever exports in the last financial year. And as usual, it also dominated the domestic sales chart. Here’s a look at the top 10 best-selling cars from March 2022: –

RankModelsMarch 2022March 2021Feb 2022YoYMoM
1Maruti WagonR24,63418,75714,669+31%+68%
2Maruti Dzire18,62311,43417,438+63%+7%
3Maruti Baleno14,52021,21712,570-32%+16%
4Tata Nexon14,3158,68312,259+65%+17%
5Maruti Swift 13,62321,71419,202-37%-29%
6Maruti Vitara Brezza12,43911,2749,256+10%+34%
7Hyundai Creta10,53212,6409,606-17%+10%
8Tata Punch10,526–9,592–+10%
9Hyundai Grand i109,68711,0208,552-12%+13%
10Maruti Eeco 9,22111,54710,212-20%-10%
Top 10 Selling Cars Of March 2022

Also Read: Nissan Records 1 Lakh+ Bookings For Magnite; Sales Up By 100 Percent

  • As mentioned above, Maruti Suzuki once again overpowered the sales chart by bagging six out of the top 10 positions, with Tata and Hyundai settled on the remaining spots.
  • The Maruti Suzuki WagonR topped the sales chart, grabbing away the position from Maruti Swift, which dropped down to the fifth spot in March 2022. The next two sports were also occupied by Maruti cars.
  • The Tata Nexon comes on fourth, registering the highest year-on-year (YoY) growth. Its close rival Maruti Vitara Brezza also recorded optimistic YoY and MoM gains. The Hyundai Creta, on the other hand, has shuffled its way up to the seventh position with an MoM boost of around 10 percent.
  • The Tata Punch, Hyundai Grand i10, and Maruti Eeco scratched the last three spots, with the latter scoring negative marking in both parameters.

Car News

Renault Duster Hybrid mileage

Renault Duster Hybrid Bookings Open; Launch On October 17

0
Renault India has started accepting orders for the Duster Hybrid at a token amount of Rs 21,000. The SUV is slated to launch on...

MG Hector Blackstorm and Snowstorm Editions Back On Sale; Prices Start from Rs 19.99 Lakh

0
JSW MG Motor India has brought back the Hector Blackstorm and Snowstorm Editions on sale, with prices starting from Rs 19.99 lakh (ex-showroom). They...

Royal Enfield Himalayan Base Camp 2026: Riding Through Ladakh’s Moonland

0
Some motorcycle rides stay with you because of the roads, others because of the landscapes, and a few because of the people you meet...

Stellantis and Tata Motors Expand Strategic Partnership For Advanced Technology and New Products

0
Stellantis India, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (TMPV) and its subsidiary Tata Passenger Electric Mobility Limited (TPEM) have announced the signing of a Definitive...

Related Articles

Stellantis and Tata Motors Expand Strategic Partnership For Advanced Technology and New Products

Stellantis India, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (TMPV) and its subsidiary Tata Passenger Electric Mobility Limited (TPEM) have announced the signing of a Definitive...

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Launched At Rs 17.89 Lakh

To benefit from the festive season, JSW MG Motors India has launched the Windsor EV Indulge Edition at Rs 17.89 lakh (ex-showroom), featuring a...

Hyundai Bayon Revealed; Launch On October 26

Hyundai India has finally taken the wraps off the all-new Bayon SUV ahead of its launch on October 26, 2026. The upcoming SUV will...

2026 Toyota Fortuner Leader Edition Launched at Rs 36.51 Lakh

Toyota has launched the 2026 Fortuner Leader Edition at Rs 36.51 lakh for the manual and Rs 38.72 lakh (both prices, ex-showroom) for the...

Royal Enfield Flying Flea C6 Now Available In Hyderabad

Royal Enfield has expanded the availability of its first electric motorcycle, the Flying Flea C6, to Hyderabad. Until now, its sales were limited to...